UK’s best driving roads revealed - Lake District’s A591 comes out top

A 30-mile A-road in the Lake District has been named UK’s best driving road by car rental firm Avis.

The A591 between Kendal and Keswick won the honour after Avis applied a specially devised formula which took into account acceleration, cruising, braking and the number of bends.

The A591 between Kendal and Keswick has been named UK’s best driving road

Land Rover Discovery

2.0 SD4 S 5dr Auto

  • Profile:
  • 9+47
  • Mileage:
  • 8k Miles p/a

£510.22

Per Month, INC VAT

Initial Payment: £4,591.98

Personal Leasing Deal by: Pentland Land Rover Edinburgh

According to the ‘Avis Driving Ratio’, the ideal driving road comprises 10 seconds of a straight and one second on a bend. The A591 was the closest UK road to match that formula with a ratio of 14:3.

The B315 between Cheddar and Ashwick in Somerset came second, with third place going to Cheshire’s A535 from Holmes Chapel to Alderley Edge, which takes drivers past the iconic 90 metre-tall Lovell Telescope at Jodrell Bank.

The accolade of world’s best driving road went to Portugal’s N-222, running between Peso de Régua to Pinhão with a 11:3 ratio, followed by Big Sur in California.

Thrill and excitement

In order to create the ratio, Avis recruited experts from quantum physics, F1 track design, high performance cars and even a world renowned British designer of rollercoasters.

Dr Mark Hadley, the quantum physicist who led the research, explained: “A great driving road strikes just the right balance between the four phases – bends, acceleration, cruising and braking - so you get the exhilaration of speed and acceleration whilst corners test your driving capabilities and long stretches allow you to enjoy the scenery.

“The time spent on the straight allows for the optimum time to appreciate the surrounding scenery before moving into the next bend, whilst still giving the driver the thrill and excitement you get from a challenging drive.”

Which roads get your vote? Let us know below in the comments or tweet us at @ContractHire.

The world’s top 25 roads according to ADR:

CountryRoadlength /kmNumber of bends% Short straights sports% Short straights familyADR SportsADR Family
UKA591 from Kendal to Keswick472482114.312.5
UKB3515 from Cheddar to Ashwick232218237.56.2
UKA535 from Holmes Chapel to Alderley Edge161911268.46.9
FranceD81 from Piana to Porto in Corsica1239333821.7
FranceRoute de Napoleon63170015.112.4
GermanyS165 from Hohnstein to Bad Schandau436310243.83.2
GermanyTitisee to Bad Krozingen via L126615520297.15.9
GermanyBad Urach to Burg Hohenzollern757314258.56.9
AustriaMelk to Langenlois48701428.722.3
ItalyPortofino (GE) to Portofino Vetta (GE)136154721.91.6
ItalyThe Amalfi Coast route177537561.31.1
SwitzerlandFlüela Pass from Davos to Susch283727307.76.3
PortugalPeso da Régua to Pinhão2793375311.39.2
PortugalN267 São Marcos da Serra to Monchique358430542.11.8
PortugalN247/Avenida do Atlântico, Sintra to Praia das Maças122425422.62.3
SpainZumaia to Zarauz via the >N-63412220233.73.1
SpainEscalona to Rios Bellosvia the HU-631277330472.21.9
SpainSan José (Almería) to Cabo de Gata via the ALP-8222430131754.1
RomaniaThe Transfagara?an aka the DN7C267327491.91.6
NorwayThe Lysebotn Road164842631.71.4
USAHighway 1 from Castroville to Big Sur, California74360148.56.7
USAThe Overseas Highway from Long Point Key to Florida Keys873001240960
USATail of the Dragon, North Carolina155739541.11

Your Comments

Categories:
Previous Post Next Post

Related Deals

  • Audi Q7

    45 TDI Quattro Sport 5dr Tiptronic

    Audi Q7 45 TDI Quattro Sport 5dr Tiptronic
    Personal Contract Hire
    9+47 8k Miles p/a
    Initial Payment: £4,511.70
    £501.30
    p/m Inc. VAT
    View
    Deal by: Blue Chilli Car Contracts Ltd
  • BMW 3 Series

    320d M Sport Shadow Edition 5dr Step Auto

    BMW 3 Series 320d M Sport Shadow Edition 5dr Step Auto
    Personal Contract Hire
    9+47 10k Miles p/a
    Initial Payment: £3,031.65
    £336.85
    p/m Inc. VAT
    View
    Deal by: JG Leasing
  • Audi A6

    40 TDI S Line 4dr S Tronic

    Audi A6 40 TDI S Line 4dr S Tronic
    Personal Contract Hire
    6+35 10k Miles p/a
    Initial Payment: £2,375.94
    £395.99
    p/m Inc. VAT
    View
    Deal by: Cameron Clarke Leasing Limited
  • Mercedes-Benz A Class

    A180d AMG Line 5dr Auto

    Mercedes-Benz A Class A180d AMG Line 5dr Auto
    Personal Contract Hire
    9+47 10k Miles p/a
    Initial Payment: £2,319.84
    £257.76
    p/m Inc. VAT
    View
    Deal by: CVSL Limited